Malta Investor Visa Programme

The Malta Investor Visa Programme is designed to attract reputable individuals and their dependents who are not nationals of the EU/EEA and who are not long term residents or residents in Malta under any other Residence programme.  Malta's Schengen membership and full implimentation of the Schengen Area Treaty since 2007 offers holders of Maltese investor visas greater ease of travel within the Schengen Area and the right to reside, settle and stay indefinitely in Malta for individuals benefitting under this programme. 

Malta Investor Visa Programme: Eligibility Criteria

L.N. 288 of 2015 as amended by L.N. 189 of 2017 sets out the Malta Investor Visa Programme Eligibility requirements for individuals to participate in this programme. An individual is eligible if he/she satisfies the following criteria:

  • The individual is at least eighteen (18) years of age
  • The individual is a third country national
  • The individual undertakes to contribute €30,000 payable to the Government of Malta
  • The individual undertakes to purchase a residential property with a minimum value of €320,000 in Malta or €270,000 in Gozo/South of Malta or rents a residential property with a minimum value of €12,000 in Malta or €10,000 in Gozo/South of Malta. This is to be held for a minimum of 5 years. 
  • The individual undertakes to invest in qualifying investment having a minimum value of €250,000 to be held for a minimum of 5 years

Family Applications for Investor Visas

Family Eligibility under the Malta Investor Visa Programme, includes :: 

  • The spouse/partner in a long and durable relationship of the Main Applicant,
  • A child or adopted child of the Main Applicant or his spouse or partner provided that the child is economically dependent and unmarried,
  • Economically dependent parents or grandparents of the main applicant and his spouse/partner.  

Malta Investor Visa Programme: Ineligibility & Revocation

An individual is not eligible to apply for the Malta Residence & Visa Programme if he/she:

  • Is not in possession of a clean police conduct
  • Has appeared or been indicited before an international criminal court
  • Is listed as wanted person with Interpol
  • Is considered as a potential threat to national security, public policy or health
  • Omits to give information required or makes false statements

Once a residence permit is issued under this programme it can be revoked if:

  • The individual becomes a Maltese, EEA or Swiss citizen
  • The individual fails to fulfill the eligibility requirements
  • The individual becomes a long term resident 
  • The individual's stay is not in the public interest

Malta Resident non-Dom Tax Treatment

The Malta Investor Visa Programme beneficiaries who are not domiciled but resident in Malta are taxable on a remittance basis. Non-domiciled residents of Malta are taxable on a remitance basis only on foreign source income remitted to Malta and only to the extent remitted. Individuals are not taxed on foreign source capital remitted to Malta. Income and capital gains arising in Malta are subject to tax while capital gains arising outside Malta fall outside the scope of Maltese tax.

Other tax considerations include:

  1. No estate duty
  2. No municipal taxes
  3. No wealth tax
  4. No inheritance tax